Daily Current Affairs-Prelims

 

Daily Prelims Test - 07_February_2022

Posted by R&D, KingMakers IAS Academy on Feb 10, 2022 6:25:09 PM

 

1. Consider the following statements

1)    In British India, two borders between India and China were proposed- Johnson’s Line and McDonald Line.

2)    The Johnson’s line proposed Aksai Chin under India’s control.

3)    The McDonald Line proposed Aksai Chin is part of china region.

 

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a)    1 and 2 only

b)    2 and 3 only

c)     1 only

d)    1,2 and 3

 

Answer: (d) 1,2 and 3

 

Explanation:

 

In NEWS: 'Disclaimer put on WHO website': Govt on incorrect map of India

·       India conveyed its "deep displeasure" to WHO chief Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus over the issue.

·       The maps, including those in the coronavirus dashboard, show the union territories of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh in a different shade than the rest of India.

·       The Shaksgam Valley spread across 5,168 sq km, which was illegally ceded by Pakistan to China in 1963, is shown as part of China.

·       The Aksai Chin region occupied by China in 1954 is shown in light blue strips, a shade similar to the colour used to depict Chinese territory.

Aksai Chin:

·       During the time of British rule in India, two borders between India and China were proposed- Johnson’s Line and McDonald Line. Hence statement 1 is correct

·       The Johnson’s line (proposed in 1865) shows Aksai Chin in erstwhile Jammu and Kashmir (now Ladakh) i.e. under India’s control whereas McDonald Line (proposed in 1893) places it under China’s control. Hence statement 2 is correct and statement 3 is correct

·       India considers Johnson Line as a correct, rightful national border with China, while on the other hand, China considers the McDonald Line as the correct border with India.

·       At present, Line of Actual Control (LAC) is the line separating Indian areas of Ladakh from Aksai Chin. It is concurrent with the Chinese Aksai Chin claim line.

Source: https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/disclaimer-put-on-who-website-govt-on-incorrect-map-of-india-101612423119330.html

 

 

2. With reference to International Space Station, Consider the following statements

1)    It is a manmade space station or artificial satellite that is habitable for humans in space.

2)    It is in the low-earth orbit.

3)    It was developed and built by five space agencies including ISRO.

 

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a)    1 and 2 only

b)    2 and 3 only

c)     1 only

d)    1,2 and 3

 

Answer: (a) 1 and 2 only

 

Explanation:

 

In NEWS: Explained: How NASA plans to retire International Space Station by late 2030

·       For over two decades, the International Space Station (ISS) has been orbiting Earth at a speed of about eight kilometres per second, while an international crew of astronauts and cosmonauts onboard conducted groundbreaking scientific investigations that have thrown open the doors for deep space exploration. 

So how does the ISS work?

·       The International Space Station was the brainchild of former US President Ronald Reagan, who in 1984 proposed building a permanently inhabited spacecraft in cooperation with a few other countries

·       The ISS is a manmade space station or artificial satellite that is habitable for humans in space. Hence statement 1 is correct

·       It is in the low-earth orbit and there are astronauts living onboard the space station conducting experiments on earth science, biology, biotechnology, astronomy, microgravity, meteorology, physics, etc. Hence statement 2 is correct

·       The ISS was developed and built by five space agencies namely, NASA (USA), Roscosmos (Russia), European Space Agency (ESA-Europe), JAXA (Japan) and the Canadian Space Agency (CSA-Canada). Hence statement 3 is incorrect

·       The station is divided into two sections: the Russian Orbital Segment (ROS) is operated by Russia, while the United States Orbital Segment (USOS) is run by the United States as well as many other nations.

How will the ISS retire?

·       According to NASA’s budget estimates, the ISS’ re-entry into the Earth’s atmosphere will take place in January 2031.

·       Mission control will first lower its altitude, before the spacecraft begins its descent into the “South Pacific Oceanic Uninhabited Area (SPOUA),” in an area known as Point Nemo.

·       Point Nemo has grown to become a sort of space cemetery, where decommissioned space debris is often brought to rest. Located about 2,700 km away from any land, it is named after a character in Jules Verne’s novel “Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea.

Source: https://indianexpress.com/article/explained/explained-how-nasa-plans-to-retire-iss-late-2030-7755660/

 

3. Consider the following statements regarding National Generic Document Registration System

1)    It is an in-house advanced software application for the registration system developed by NIC.

2)    It ensures transparency, accountability of the officials executing the documents and reduction in cost, time and number of visits and procedures required for the execution of the registration documents.

 

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a)    1 only

b)    2 only

c)     Both 1 and 2

d)    Neither 1 nor 2

 

Answer: (c) Both 1 and 2

 

Explanation:

 

In NEWS: Affordable housing remains mainstream

·       The Finance Minister has presented a growth-oriented Budget with focus on infrastructure. The Government has reiterated its commitment towards Housing for All by allocating 48,000 crores towards PM Awas Yojana, around the same as that spent last year under this scheme.

·       The adoption of Unique Land Parcel Identification Number (ULPN) will facilitate IT-based management of records and will reduce the time required for all land and construction-related approvals.

·       States across India will be encouraged to adopt ULPN to facilitate IT-based management of records.

·       The adoption or linkage with National Generic Document Registration System (NGDRS) with the ‘One-Nation One-Registration Software’ will foster a uniform process for registration and ‘anywhere registration’ of deeds and documents thus easing the process.

About National Generic Document Registration System

·       It is an in-house advanced software application for the land deed registration system developed by NIC. Hence statement 1 is correct

·       It was launched by the Department of Land resources

·       The application is scalable, flexible, configurable and compatible with the state-specific needs in the country.

·       It ensures transparency, accountability of the officials executing the documents and reduction in cost, time and number of visits and procedures required for the execution of the registration documents. Hence statement 2 is correct

·       More emphasis is given on the integration of the Registry Office with other offices where some information are required for the completion of registration deeds. Information for mutation is automatically sent to the concerned department after the registration of deeds.

·       As of Nov-21, it has already been implemented in 12 States and pilot tested in 3 States covering more than 10 crore population.

·       One nation one registration software will provide option for uniform process of registration and ‘anywhere’ registration of deeds and documents

Source: https://www.thehindu.com/real-estate/affordable-housing-remains-mainstream/article38376094.ece

 

 

4. Recently, the term Pola Vatta is seen in news, it is related to

a)    A new crab species

b)    A new fish species

c)     A new spider species

d)    A new herb species

 

Answer: (b) A new fish species

 

Explanation:

 

In NEWS: New fish, 'pola vatta' in local parlance, identified from Indian waters

·       The newly described one is the fifth queenfish from Indian waters. All over the world, three queen fishes were extinct earlier.

·       Adding one more fish to India’s marine biodiversity, the Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) has identified a new carangid (Vatta) species from the Indian coast.

·       The newly described fish belongs to the ‘queen fish’ group and is named Scomberoides pelagicus.

·       In local parlance, the fish is known as pola vatta. Hence option (b) is correct

·       There are more than 60 species of carangids in Indian seas, out of which four belong to the ‘queen fish’. The newly described one is the fifth queenfish from Indian waters. All over the world, three queen fishes were extinct earlier

·       The new fish is available across coasts in the country including Kerala and is highly relished and has good demand in domestic markets

 

Source:https://www.newindianexpress.com/states/kerala/2022/feb/02/new-fish-pola-vatta-in-local-parlance-identified-from-indian-waters-2414349.html

 

5. Recently, the term TIGR2ESS programme is seen in news, it is related to

a)    Improve Indian crop science and food security

b)    Improve tiger population in Indian region

c)     Improve highway lane

d)    Improve space communication

e)     

Answer: (a) Improve Indian crop science and food security

 

Explanation:

 

In NEWS: The FTA talks between India and the United Kingdom

·       India and Britain launched trade talks in Delhi, with an aim to finalise a free trade agreement (FTA) as soon as possible. The proposed pact with Britain could help double bilateral trade by 2030

 

About TIGR2ESS programme

·       The TIGR2ESS programme will help to deliver our vision, in partnership with institutions in India, to improve Indian crop science and food security. Hence option (a) is correct

·       TIGR2ESS will develop and strengthen alliances across a wide ranging network of UK and Indian experts in crop science, hydrology, social science and policy, creating a two-way knowledge exchange partnership.

·       This partnership will define the requirements for advancing the Green Revolution in India, set the necessary policy agenda, and define a collaborative research programme focused on sustainable crop production and sustainable resource use.

·       TIGR2ESS is a large-scale project drawing together partners from research, industry, government and NGOs in the UK and India

·       TIGR2ESS is developing and strengthening alliances across a carefully selected network of UK and Indian experts Working together will enable us to contextualise the challenge in terms of the widespread changes taking place in Indian society today, including urbanisation, drawing many away from rural work, particularly men; and technological developments transforming the employment opportunities within food sector away from primary production.

Source: https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/the-fta-talks-between-india-and-the-united-kingdom/article38369225.ece

 

 

6. Consider the following statements

1)    Phasi trees grow are mostly found in the alluvial floodplain of the Mahanadi.

2)    Phasi trees used in the chariots.

 

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a)    1 only

b)    2 only

c)     Both 1 and 2

d)    Neither 1 nor 2

 

Answer: (c) Both 1 and 2

 

Explanation:

 

In NEWS: Phasi wood for Jagannath chariot this year entirely from private lands; forest loss, climate change affecting natural supply

·       Odisha marked the day of Basant Panchami February 5, 2022, with a prayer ceremony to consecrate the logs used in the chariot of the deity Jagannath.

·       But this year, most of the Phasi (Anogeissus acuminata) wood came from private land rather than forests

About Phasi trees

·       Phasi trees grow are mostly found in the alluvial floodplain of the Mahanadi. Hence statement 1 is correct

·       Phasi trees take 50-60 years to mature.

·       It is used in the chariots, have been dwindling due to loss of forests as well as climate change in recent decades. Hence statement 2 is correct

·       The trees for the chariot have to be pencil straight, six feet in girth and 12-14 feet in height. If the girth is less, they cannot be used.

·       The Jagannath Temple Committee sends its members to earmark such trees from forest and private land that can be used for the chariot

Source: https://www.downtoearth.org.in/news/climate-change/phasi-wood-for-jagannath-chariot-this-year-entirely-from-private-lands-forest-loss-climate-change-affecting-natural-supply-81429

 

7. Consider the following statements regarding Motion of Thanks

1)    This motion must be passed in both of the houses.

2)    A failure to get motion of thanks passed amounts to defeat of government.

3)    It is not an amendable.

 

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a)    1 and 2 only

b)    2 and 3 only

c)     1 only

d)    1,2 and 3

 

Answer: (a) 1 and 2 only

 

Explanation:

 

In NEWS: PM Modi to reply on motion of thanks

·       Prime Minister Narendra Modi will reply to the debate on the Motion of Thanks to President Ram Nath Kovind's address to the Lok Sabha

About Motion of Thanks

·       Motion of Thanks is a motion in Indian Parliament which follows the address of the President of India to the joint sitting of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha at the commencement of first session of a new Lok Sabha and first session of every year.

·       At the end of these discussions, the Prime Minister gives replies to the points or questions raised.

·       After the reply of the PM is over, the Members of Parliament vote on this motion of thanks.

·       This motion must be passed in both of the houses. Hence statement 1 is correct

·       A failure to get motion of thanks passed (which may happen rarely) amounts to defeat of government and leads to collapse of government. Hence statement 2 is correct

·       Notices of amendments to Motion of Thanks on the President’s Address can be tabled after the President has delivered his Address. Hence statement 3 is incorrect

·       Amendments may refer to matters contained in the Address as well as to matters, in the opinion of the member, the Address has failed to mention.

·       Amendments can be moved to the Motion of Thanks in such form as may be considered appropriate by the Speaker

Source: TH                                                    

 

8. Which of the following statements are correct about Param Pravega?

a)    It is one of the most powerful supercomputers in India

b)    It is cow dung fertilizer factory in Andhra Pradesh

c)     It is a newly found tree in Andaman and Nicobar Islands

d)    It is a new satellite portion of Chandrayaan-3 mission

 

Answer: (a) It is one of the most powerful supercomputers in India

 

Explanation:

 

In NEWS: IISc. commissions one of India’s most powerful supercomputers

·       The Indian Institute of Science (IISc.) has installed and commissioned Param Pravega, one of the most powerful supercomputers in India, and the largest in an Indian academic institution, under the National Supercomputing Mission (NSM). Hence option (a) is correct

·       The system is expected to power diverse research and educational pursuits. It has a total supercomputing capacity of 3.3 petaflops (1 petaflop equals a quadrillion, or 10^15 floating-point operations per second).

·       It has been designed by the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC).

·       The supercomputer has been designed by the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing.

·       Several of the components that have been deployed into the supercomputer have actually been made in India. Even the software stack that it runs on has been indigenously developed by C-DAC.

·       This system is a mix of heterogeneous nodes, comprising of Intel Xeon Cascade Lake processors for CPU nodes.

·       It hosts an array of program development tools, utilities and libraries to develop and execute High-Performance Computing (HPC) applications, comprising of software stack on top of the hardware. 

Source: https://www.thehindu.com/news/cities/bangalore/iisc-commissions-one-of-indias-most-powerful-supercomputers/article38369811.ece

 

9. Consider the following statements regarding Dholes

1)    They are found in the Western Ghats and central Indian forests.

2)    It is protected under Schedule I of the Wildlife Protection Act, 1972 in India.

 

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a)    1 only

b)    2 only

c)     Both 1 and 2

d)    Neither 1 nor 2

 

Answer: (a) 1 only

 

Explanation:

 

In NEWS: Researchers spot dholes in Kyrgyzstan after 3 decades

·       Dholes found in the Bek-Tosot Conservancy in southern Kyrgyzstan, a few kilometres from the Tajik border, while researchers were looking for snow leopards

·       Dholes have disappeared from 75 per cent of their range and are today found in east, south and southeast Asia. Here, a pack attacks a Sambar doe in Bandipur Tiger Reserve, Karnataka

About Dholes

·       It is also known as the Asiatic Wild Dog, Indian Wild Dog, the Red Dog, Whistling dog and Mountain wolf.

·       It plays an important role as an apex predator in forest ecosystems.

·       It is in the endangered category (EN) and is protected under Schedule II of the Wildlife Protection Act, 1972 in India. Hence statement 2 is incorrect

·       Besides the tiger, the dhole is the only large carnivore in India that is under the International Union for Conservation of Nature’s ‘endangered’ category.

·       High populations of Dholes are found in the Western Ghats and central Indian forests. Hence statement 1 is correct

Source: https://www.downtoearth.org.in/news/wildlife-biodiversity/researchers-spot-dholes-in-kyrgyzstan-after-3-decades-81411

 

10. Consider the following:

1)    Foreign currency convertible bonds

2)    Foreign institutional investment with certain conditions

3)    Global depository receipts

4)    Non-resident external deposits

 

Which of the above can be included in Foreign Direct Investments?

a)    1, 2 and 3

b)    3 only

c)     2 and 4

d)    1 and 4

 

Answer: (a) 1,2 and 3

 

Explanation:

·       In Capital Account of Balance of Payment, we can classify into Investment, Borrowings and External Assistance. Investment includes Equity flow in the economy.

·       Foreign Currency Convertible Bonds (FCCB), Foreign Institutional Investment with certain conditions (subject to the overall limit of 24%), and Global Depository Receipts (GDR) are the instruments for the foreign investment in India. Hence options 1, 2 and 3 are correct.

·       Non-Resident external deposits are a ‘debt creating' flow in balance of payments accounts and therefore, not part of Foreign Direct investments. Hence options 4 is not correct.

Topics: UPSC, IAS/IPS/IFS/IRS, Civil Services Examination, prelims, prelims practice questions, Prelims mcq, prelims mcq questions

Leave Comment